rem-machinetools.com

INFORMATION NOTE ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 

Effective from February 15, 2019

1. WHO WE ARE

RETROFIT ECHIPARI SI MENTENANTA SRL (hereinafter referred to as “REM” or “we”) is a limited liability company with headquarters in Bacau, Turbinei Street, no. 4, having the serial number in the Trade Register J04 / 1204/2011, unique registration number RO29352234.

We collect and process different categories of personal data from you as a user of the rem-mschinetools.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “website”), which, in accordance with European Union law on personal data protection, gives us the quality of data operator for such data.

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. This information note on Personal Data Processing describes our practices of collecting and using your personal data as a result of interacting with our website. These provisions do not cover the situation of the advertising contests.

Please read this Information Note carefully to understand how we process your personal data.

If you want to read about the cookies we use on the site, go to the section: COOKIES

 

2. WHAT DATA WE PROCEED ABOUT YOURSELF

When you visit our website, we process the following data regarding you:

  • Use of the website 
  • When you buy a product or service
  • When you submit a request or complaint about your rights
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters
  • Profiling that we do about our users
  • What if you do not provide us with your data

USE OF THE WEBSITE

Our website is for people who are at least 18 years of age, so we do not willingly process children’s data.

The website automatically collects certain information and stores them in log files. This information includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the general location of your computer or device (city-level), the browser type, the operating system, the time of access, the link to the visited page, the page viewing history of our website. 

We use this information to design our site in a way that is better adapted to our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and manage our website to analyze trends, track visitor movements and gather general demographic information that assist in identifying visitor preferences. The basis of the processing is our legitimate interest in monitoring the activity on the site and ensuring the security of the site. The data is kept for one year from the date of the visit.

Our website also uses cookies, which you can read in the COOKIE section. As a general rule, for the placement of cookies that are not strictly required for the functionality of the page, your consent is required, which we notify for when entering the site. Your cookie options can be changed at any time, instructions in this regard being included in the Cookies Policy (COOKIE Section).

 

WHEN BUYING A PRODUCT OR A SERVICE

When you purchase REM products or services through our page, we process some extra information, such as your phone number or email address. These data are provided directly by you in completing the contact form. We also retain the exact time of the message (timestamp).

We process these data to deliver the goods and perform the services ordered, in other words to execute the contract with you.

Your data collected for this purpose is consolidated within the site and is retained for a limited time (see below each situation).

 

When you submit a request or complaint about your rights

As explained in the RIGHTS section below, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. If you use the online form provided on the contact page, or if you submit a complaint to us through that form, we will process your name, email address, and claim / complaint content in order to respond to your claim / complaint. As far as we have to identify you for this purpose, we will also process the data provided in this regard. These data are processed under our legitimate interest in providing you with an easy means of contacting us, as well as under the legal obligation to identify and respond to requests for your rights as a person. 

 

When you subscribe to our newsletters

When subscribing to our newsletters, or subscribing to a product or service (see section WHERE BUY A PRODUCT OR SERVICE), we will process your name, email address, and phone number for that purpose.

We do not use your data to send you business communications (news, special offers, etc.) unless:

(1.1.a) Purchase an REM product or service and do not oppose receiving commercial communications – such a possibility of opposition is offered to you both at the time of purchase and later on;
(1.1.b) In other cases than (a), you expressly opt in for such communication.

We will process your name, email address and your phone number for this purpose. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services in case (a), and your consent in case (b).

In all cases, we ensure that you have a simple option to unsubscribe at any time, either in the actual communication, or by contacting us as indicated in the CONTACT section. When you unsubscribe, commercial communication ceases.

However, we will use your email address to send you communications about your contract with you and the services we provide (purchase and payment confirmations, security communications, etc.). These communications do not require your agreement and can not be stopped.

The email address and phone number processed for marketing purposes will be shared with the marketing service provider, the provider of the email newsletter delivery solution, or the commercial SMS solution provider without the right to use them in their own interest. Data is not transferred outside the European Union.

Profiling that we do about our users

At this time, we do not make the profile of the users of the website dependent on cookie data. However, we will use cookie data to personalize content, including bids, based on age, sex, device used, county / city identified in different promotional campaigns.

What if you do not provide us with your data

You can visit our website without completing any personal data. However, if you want to order our products and services, you need to contact us and provide us with the data. Without providing the data, you will not be able to order our products or services. We have set up mandatory fields so that we request the minimum amount of information we need to identify you, provide you with the service, or deliver the product, and to contact you if necessary. In addition, we do not make your purchase conditional on your consent to receiving marketing communications.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

As a person, you have specific legal rights related to the personal data we collect from you. REM will respect your rights and will respond to your requests in an appropriate manner.

   (1.1.a) The right to withdraw your consent:

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. In the case of commercial communications, this withdrawal can be made from each communication, in addition to the contact method provided in the CONTACT INFORMATION section below.

   (1.1.b) Right of access

You may request information about the personal data we hold about you, including information about the categories of data we own or control, for what uses, the source from which we collected if we obtained indirectly , and to whom this data is disclosed, if any.

We will give you a copy of your personal data on request. If you request more copies of your personal data, we can charge you a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

You are entitled to information about our protection measures for the transfer of your personal data to a country outside the European Union and the European Economic Area if you ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and we transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Union and the European Economic Area.

   (1.1.c) Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of your personal data. You can use the account functionality in this regard, and you can also contact us as described in the CONTACT INFORMATION section below.

   (1.1.d) The right to restrict: 

You may obtain from us restricting the processing of your personal data in the case that:

  • You dispute the correctness of your personal data for the period we need to verify the correctness,
  • processing is illegal, but you oppose the deletion of your personal data by requesting instead restricting their use,
  • we no longer need your personal data, but you request them to establish, exercise or defend a right in court, or
  • you oppose your processing for the length of time that we check that our legitimate interests prevail over you.
   (1.1.e) The right to portability: 

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us and, if technically feasible, request that we transmit your personal data (which you have provided to us) to another organization.

These two rights are rights you have if cumulatively:

  • we process your personal data with automated means,
  • we base ourselves on processing your personal data, on your consent, or processing your personal data by us, for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are a party;
  • your personal data is provided to us, and the transmission of your personal data does not have a negative effect on the rights and freedoms of others.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured format, currently used and readable automatically.

Your right to receive your personal data must not have a negative effect on the rights and freedoms of others. This could happen if a transfer of your personal data to another organization also involves the transmission of personal data to others (who do not consent to this transfer).

The right to have your personal data transmitted by us to another organization is a right you have if this transmission is technically feasible.

   (1.1.f) The right to delete

You may request that we delete the personal data we process about you. We have to comply with this request if we process your personal data, and whether:

      (1.1.f.i) Personal data are no longer required to meet the purposes for which they were collected;

      (1.1.f.ii) The target person is opposed to processing for reasons related to his or her particular situation;

      (1.1.f.iii) Personal data has been processed illegally;

      (1.1.f.iv) Personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation on the Operator.

… unless the data is needed:

  • for the exercise of the right to free expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation we have;
  • for purposes of archiving in the public interest, for scientific purposes or for historical studies or for statistical purposes; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend a right in court.
   (1.1.g) Right to objection: 

Where processing is not based on your consent but on our legitimate interests or those of a third party, you may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular circumstances. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data, unless:

(i) we can prove legitimate and compelling reasons that justify processing and prevail over your interests, your rights and freedoms, or

(ii) where the purpose is to establish, exercise or defend a right in court.

If you object to processing, please specify whether you also want your personal data to be deleted, otherwise we will only restrict them.

You may always object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes based on our legitimate interest, whatever your reason. If marketing was based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent.

Please remember:

Period of time: We will try to meet your request within a 30-day period which may be prolonged due to specific reasons relating to the specific right invoked or the complexity of your application. In any case, if this period is extended, we will inform you of the extension period and of the reasons that led to this extension. 

Restrict access: In certain circumstances, we may not be able to grant you access to all or part of your personal data because of legal restrictions. If we refuse your access request, we will let you know the reason for this refusal.

Failure to identify: In some cases, we may not be able to identify your personal data because of the identification elements you provide us with in your application. In such cases, if we can not identify you as a target person, we can not respond to your request under this section unless you provide us with additional information that will allow us to identify you. We will inform you and we will give you the opportunity to provide us with such additional details.

Exercising your rights: In order to exercise your rights, please contact us in writing (including electronically) with the contact details provided in the CONTACT INFORMATION section below.

4.THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

IF YOU HAVE A DISSATISFACTION ON THE MODE IN WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR DATA, WE PREFER TO CONTACT US DIRECTLY TO FIND A  SOLUTION TO THE PROBLEM. YOU CAN CONTACT YOUR NATIONAL AUTHORITY ON DATA PROCESSING WITHIN THEIR WEB SITE (WWW.DATAPROTECTION.RO), OR WRITE TO THEM DIRECTLY:

NAME: NATIONAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
ADRESS: B-DUL G-RAL. GHEORGHE MAGHERU 28-30, SECTOR 1, COD POȘTAL 010336, BUCUREȘTI, ROMÂNIA
PHONE: +40.318.059.211
+40.318.059.212
EMAIL: ANSPDCP@DATAPROTECTION.RO

5. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal data except for the purposes and third parties described below. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal data is processed, secured and transferred in accordance with legal requirements.

Disclosure of data to third parties

We will share the required part of your personal data only to the extent that it is necessary to only the following categories of third parties:

(1.1.a) Companies that provide site-relevant services such as traffic analysis, social media integration, marketing service providers (such as newsletters), site advertisers, IT systems vendors, and maintenance service providers. A list of these can be obtained on request. For companies that place cookies through the website, find this information in the COOKIE section.

(1.1.b) Other entities such as public authorities and institutions, accountants, auditors, lawyers and other external professional counselors, if their activity requires knowledge of them or where the law requires us to disclose them.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties (if you request or give us permission to do so): 

(1.1.c) Those who can demonstrate that they have the legal authority to act on your behalf;

(1.1.d) if it is our legitimate interest to do so in order to manage, expand or develop commercial activity, for example if REM (or a substantial part of its assets) is acquired by a third party, where personal data held of REMs will constitute one of the assets transferred;

(1.1.e) if we have an obligation to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, any legal request from governmental or executive authorities and as may be necessary to meet certain national security or law enforcement requirements or to prevent certain illegal activities;

(1.1.f) to respond to any claim, to protect our rights or a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION

Please ask your questions about the subject of data protection and any request for the exercise of your rights to the following contact information of our Data Protection Officer:

IN THE ATTENTION OF: DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
EMAIL: office@rem-agricole.com
ADRESSS: Bacau, Turbinei Street, nr.4

 

7. MODIFICATIONS CONCERNING THE INFORMATION NOTE

We reserve the right to modify, when we consider appropriate, the data protection practices and to update and modify this notice at any time. For this reason, we encourage you to periodically check this notice. This information note is updated as it appears at the top of the document.